Google Analytics

Search This Blog

Sunday, September 16, 2012

WCG Asian Championship 2012 Closing Ceremony

The World Cyber Games (WCG) Asian Finals 2012 was started off with high notes and drew to a close on Sunday 9th 2012 after three exciting days of competition with players from 10 countries participating in DOTA 2, FIFA 2012 and Tekken 6. For the second year running, Malaysia emerged as the country champions in the Asian Championship, having won in Jakarta in 2011.

The winners of the WCG Malaysia Championship were Chew Hoe Sheng (FIFA 2012), Tammy Tan Yu Yuan (Tekken 6), Tan Soon Hua (StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty), Team Orange e-Sports (DOTA 2 & Counter Strike Global Offensive), Team Urban Gamer (World of Tanks) and Team LZ (Counter Strike Online). All these winners will be joining gamers from other countries at the WCG World Finals in Kunshan. China.

In the WCG Asian Championship, the Malaysian team, Team Orange e-Sports won the DOTA 2 challenge, besting Thailand’s Team MiTH which was 1st runner-up and Indonesia’s Team AMPM WONOSOBO as 2nd runner-up. Meanwhile, the champion in Tekken 6 was Kim Hyun Jun from Korea. Malaysian Chew Hoe Sheng won FIFA 2012.

FIFA 12
2nd Runner-up:Kenneth Chan_IMMUNITYX7
1st Runner-up:Liaw Way Gian_[RIIIB] aRrOyOs
Champion:Chew Hoe Sheng_[RIIIB] Vin

Tekken 6
2nd Runner-up:Ahmad Zaharin Bin Ahmad Muwarni _Mestre Arenz
1st Runner-up:Ong Kok Poh_Empty
Champion:Tammy Tan Yu Yuan_gagasui

StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty
2nd Runner-up:Sow Yih Jia_rLsoneplus
1st Runner-up:Lee Hoong Yan_RiseN
Champion:Tan Soon Hua_pRocobo

DOTA 2
2nd Runner-up:Team SpaceMonkeys_Ong Yok Soon (Ddx), Tan Shi Yau (blowblowblow), Chan Ming Yu (DaN!), Fadil Bin Muhd Raziff (KecikImba) & Clanton Thoo Chin Fung (Clanton)
1st Runner-up:Team Gizmo Gaming_Chai Di Cheng (ShawNZ), Jong Xuan Jie (JXJ), Kho Sheng Jun (gLoRyZs-), Yang Liang Ying (TaeNyFlrx) & Kong Kian Chin (KeNRiO)
Champion:Team Orange e-Sports_Chan Litt-Binn (WinteR), Ng Wei Poong (Yamateh) , Lee Kong Yung (ky.xy), Joel Chan Zhan Leong (XtincT) & Chai Yee Fung (Mushi)

Counter Strike Global Offensive
2nd Runner-up:Team Orange e-Sports 2nd Division_Ahmad Fadhil Lao Bin Zarief Marzuki (deng), Alif Bin Idris (KRAETURE), Johan Feira Bin Ismail (SLQR), Nor Aidil Nor Azham (Aidil) & Muhammad Syafiq Bin Sulaini (ros)
1st Runner-up:Team 4LULZ_Munzir Hazazi Bin Rosdi (Namelez), Rais Bin Abdul Hamid (torrez^), Wan Mohd Hashridz (bRonx0it), Khong Weng Keong (kaze) & Kok Kin Choong (kc)
Champion:Team Orange e-Sports_Raffy’Uddin Bin Othman (puffy), Mohamad Hazreel Bin Mazlan (areel), Azim Shaharudin (plankton), Gerard Anand (rico) & Shahrir Izzat Bin Sulaiman (izzatr)

World of Tanks
2nd Runner-up:Team WOTM_Mohd. Saufi Bin Mohd. Fadzillah (BraderBotak), Kamarul Ariffin (ChickenShot2), Khairul Azlan Bin Abdul Aziz (AzlanDyNasTy), Muhammad Khairul Bin Che Puteh (khaicp88), Mohammad Hasnorruddin Bin Mohd Hussein (HatsuneMiku39), Sharil Bin Othman (Dewata) & Sulaiman Bin Yahya (GoldenTank01)
1st Runner-up:Team OPPA_Emyfadzly Bin Safiee (EmyFadzly), Mohd Azmirullah Bin Ahmad Kasim (GamaBunta), Muhd Qamarul Akmar Bin Zulkarnian (lowkeydark), Muhammad Nur Firdaus Bin Azlan (ketink), Kaviraj A/L Mariamuthu (charu29), Noorazrizal Bin Mohd Norashid (ejairashid) & Shukri (Jonidipp)
Champion:Team Urban Gamer_Muhammad Afiq Bin Ab Wahab (MrDead), Hafiezul Muazni Bin Mohamad (7thsign), Hafez Manap (Penetration), Irwan Zulhelmi Bin Baharuddin (MrAyamSardine), Muhammad Shahful Saharudin (OldmanSnake), Woo Kum Hwa (MarineSQ), Faizad Bin Kassim (botek9) & Muhammad Fadzil Bin Mohd Nordin (katana6149)

Counter Strike Online
2nd Runner-up:Team funnybunnies_Ramona Azween Binti Zaharuddin (nAAn), Koh Keat Yong (Chiz), Narinpal Singh (tand00ri), Chai Wai Loon (STL) & Amir Ariff Azham (snaz)
1st Runner-up:Team Hybrid_Julian Khoo (KrixxKroxx), Lian Kong Chian (n1troN), Nor Aiman Bin Nor Azham (Aimannn), Kok Yew Yau (Mon$$$star) & Ng Yew Siang (Hix)
Champion:Team LZ_Haron Mustaffa Al-Mardiah Bin Mustaffa (ronne), Mohd Syazwan b. Mohd Hanafie (wanr0), Mohd Rezza bin Mat Talha (rexa), Mohd Khairul Fadzree Bin Jamsari (ZitronKimy) & Geoffrey Nyipa George (k1ngzzz)

WCG Asian Championship 2012

FIFA 12
2nd Runner-up:Thailand (Chinoros Samanmitr_NeoESGiNoLA)
1st Runner-up:China (Yang Zheng_Zola)
Champion:Malaysia (Chew Hoe Sheng_[RIIIB] Vin)

Tekken 6
2nd Runner-up:India (Simranjeet Singh_LionHart)
1st Runner-up:Indonesia (Darmawan Sie_ yamakasih)
Champion:Korea (Kim HyunJin_JDCR)

DOTA 2
2nd Runner-up:Indonesia’s Team AMPM WONOSOBO (Albert Dick Ludong_ DownXwaN, Jeffry Martin Suhendra_ Tonberry, Kesuma Edwin_ Faith, Leonard Chandra_CL & Rene Michael Halim_ duMmyNation)
1st Runner-up:Thailand’s Team MiTH (Trai Akaravinak_ MiTH-TrlTnk, Chanon Chiwpreecha_ MiTH-TrlaabBAA, Pipat Prariyachat_ MiTH-TrlLaKelz, Nattapong Petkong_ MiTh-Trlr5r5 & Thakun Jaroenjan_ MiTH-TrlTha-)
Champion:Malaysia’s Team Orange e-Sports_Chan Litt-Binn (WinteR), Ng Wei Poong (Yamateh) , Lee Kong Yung (ky.xy), Joel Chan Zhan Leong (XtincT) & Chai Yee Fung (Mushi)


WCG Asian Championship 2012 Country Champion: MALAYSIA